Men’s Invitational Bonspiel

2019 A Event Winner

Team Farbelow

2019 B Event Winner

Team Bammel

2019 C Event Winner

Team Ashford

A tradition since 1987…

Mayfield Curling Club has built and maintained the tradition of the Men’s Invitational Bonspiel since 1987. Many of the participants are regulars. We like to think they come back because it is one of the top social spiels (and the best curling too) in the Midwest.

At the Mayfield Country Club location, the weekend featured a steak dinner, a house party, and the three-game guarantee enjoyed by 20 teams and many MCC social participants.

In 2019, the last season at the Mayfield Country Club location, the number of teams was expanded to 24 with many of the previous chairs of the bonspiel returning to form teams to compete.

Previous Bonspiel Winners:

1st Event
The Chris Moore Memorial Trophy
2nd Event
The Founder’s Trophy
3rd Event
The Member’s Trophy
2019 St. Paul Curling Club
Mike Farbelow, Nick Myers, Tim Solin, Tim Gartner
2019 Mayfield Curling Club
Brian Bammel, Michael Moore, Byron Sah, Bob Kunkel
2019 New Pond Curling Club
Rich Ashford, Doug Burchesky, Cameron Mark, Ian Webb
2018 Dixie Curling Club
Paul Attard, Brian Alexander, John Carere, Enzo DiFilippo
2018 Brantford Golf & Country Club
Kirby Brown, Ryan Wilson, Barney Chapin, Mark Moffat
2018 Thornhill Curling Club
Jim Morrison, Ron Morrison, Mike Matthews, Kim Wilson
2017 Dixie Curling Club
Paul Attard, John Carere, Brian Alexander, Enzo Difilippo
2017 Columbus Curling Club
Stephen Imes, Craig Wickman, Jay Clark, John Chambers
2017 San Francisco Bay Area CC
Steve Shaffer, Stephen Marschall, Rick Olson, Sparky Gregory
2016 Brant Curling Club
Bruce Park, Hugh Mcleod, Frank Willoughby, Jack Mclean
2016 Fort Wayne Curling Club
Greg Eigner, Tom Rudland, David Eigner, Rory Munro
2016 Milwaukee Curling Club
Jay Packard, Fred Blizzard, Dan Jones, Chris Apel
2015 Fort Wayne Curling Club
Greg Eigner, Tom Rudland, Matt Weida, Rob Binns
2015 Mayfield Curling Club
Michael Moore, Matt Holtwick, Jordan Wesler, Aubrey Shaner
2015 Columbus/Bay Area Curling Clubs
Mike Pintar, John Jackson, Rick Olson, Steve Shaffer
2014 Paris Curling Club
Mark Chittock, Bill Skoretz, Jeff Vivian, Marty McComb
2014 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Goldsmith, Bill Forsythe IV, Kent Young, Jason Oblander
2014 Cleveland Skating Club
Jose-Andres Portillo, Colin Boyle, Eric Hulme, Mike Gassmann
2013 Mayfield Curling Club
Michael Moore, Paul Buzzard, Jordan Wesler, Aubrey Shaner
2013 Brant Curling Club
Bruce Park, Hugh McLeod, Ken Cox, Frank Willoughby
2013 Columbus Curling Club
Craig Wickman, Adam Huffman, TJ Burkett, Jonpaul Zelik, Joe Novak
2012 Fort Wayne Curling Club
Greg Eigner, Tom Rudland, Jim Sharpe, Andy Downs
2012 Hamilton Victoria Curling Club
John Scott, Ken Phillips, Jim Neales, Larry Marriott
2012 Columbus Curling Club
Steve Shaffer, John Jackson, Randy Wilkerson, Rick Olson
2011 St. Catherines Curling Club
Mike Rode, Rob Dowd, Brian McCallum, Charlie Robson, Bob Borthwick
2011 Paris Curling Club
Mark Chittock, Bill Skorentz, Jeff Vivian, Marty McComb
2011 Detroit Curling Club
Duke Grimshaw, Mike Cloutier, Fred Zosel, Paul Szmigiel
2010 Mayfield Curling Club
Robb Borland, Pierre Lavertu, Byron Sah, Cal Cox
2010 Milwaukee Curling Club
Jay Packard, Fred Witt, Chuck Severson, Fred Blizzard
2010 Columbus Curling Club
Stu Cohen, Frank Mayer, Mike Groeniger, T J Burkett
2009 Bowling Green Curling Club
Bryan Wight, Mike Moore, Joey Bonfoey, Mark Lazar
2009 Detroit Curling Club
Duke Grimshaw, Fred Zosel, Paul Szmigiel, Gary Varrier
2009 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Goldsmith, Paul Buzzard, Kent Young, Andrew Riehl
2008 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Goldsmith. Paul Buzzard, Kent Young, Andrew Riehl
2008 Dundas Valley Golf & Curling Club
Mike Pearce, Clive Sedgwick, John Klein, Noel Spratt
2008 Milwaukee Curling Club
Chuck Severson, Jim Rasche, Bill Brood, Dan Hawley
2007 Brantford Golf & Country Club
Bill Austin, Gary Dubecki, Fred Hannam, Bruce McKinnon
2007 Columbus Curling Club
Stu Cohen, Jeremy Caron, Frank Mayer, Kevin Mechenbier
2007 Cleveland Skating Club
Roy Hulme, Tom Seitz, Jim Psarras, Guy Mercer
2006 Mayfield Curling Club
Doug Dedolph, Bruce Cooke, Jim Tschudy, Tony Colini
2006 Port Elgin Curling Club
Doug Hamilton, Fred Fleet, Murray Becker, Pearson Teasdale
2006 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Len Hannam, Bill Weir, Jamie Dropko, Mark Moffat
2005 Paris Curling Club
Mark Chittock, Gary Winnitoy, Jeff Watts, Vaugh Harrison
2005 Thornhill Country Club
Pete Cadorin, Howard Back, Ron Morrison, Scott Baker
2005 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Bill Austin, Gary Dubecki, Fred Hannam, Bruce McKinnon
2004 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Moore, Wayne Knabel, Mark Coolidge, Roger Peckinpaugh
2004 St. Catharines Curling Club
Brian Toth, Bill Hall, Chris Dion, Caulin Boone
2004 Detroit Curling Club
Jim Colosimo, Duke Grimshaw, Jason Linke, Mark Mets
2003 St Catharines Curling Club
Brian Toth, Bill Hall, Chris Dion, Caulin Boone
2003 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Clive Sedgewick, Mike Pearce, Bill Stevenson, Bill Cavanagh
2003 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Len Hannam, Bill Weir, Jamie Dropke, Mark Moffatt
2002 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Bill Austin, Fred Hannam, Gary Winnitoy, Bruce McKinnon
2002 Exmoor Curling Club
Mike Griem, Art Helt, Dan Stryker, Jim Martin
2002 Chicago Curling Club
Gregg Wilson, Mike Thompson, Kurt Lohnes, Bob Wilson
2001 Brant Curling Club
Len Hannam, Bill Weir, Chris Campbell, Jamie Dropko
2001 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Dave McGinnis, Lee Daimling, Dary Garbedian, Gerry Byrnee
2001 Bowling Green Curling Club
Ed Glowacki, Rich Glauser, Bob Wolfe, Tom Methany
2000 Milwaukee Curling Club
Jay Packard, Mark Witt, Scott Masloroff, Fred Blizzard
2000 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Moore, Wayne Knabel, Pierre Lavertu, Bob Kunkel
2000 Mayfield Curling Club
Bob Schilz, Roger Peckinpaugh, Ted Meljac, Rich DePaul
1999 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Bill Austin, Gred Hannam, Gerry Cecile, Gary Dubecki
1999 Mayfield Curling Club
Brian Bammel, Bob Montgomery, Paul Ekey, Bob Martien
1999 Chicago Curling Club
Doug Boyd, Kurt Lohnes, Robbie Campbell, Rob Campbell
1998 Detroit Curling Club
Walt Andrusko, Jim Colosimo, Bob Frankowiak, Jason Linke
1998 St. Catharines Curling Club
Mike Rode, Sam Sarkisian, Bill Hall, Charles Robson
1998 Chicago Curling Club
Andy Allen, Don Rand, Bill Dolan, Mal Burnet
1997 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Moore, Steve Findlay, Wayne Knabel, Roger Peckinpaugh
1997 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Bill Austin, Dave McGinnis, Gary Dubecki, Fred Hannam
1997 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Len Hannam, Clive Sedgewick, Bill Weir, Fred Harwood
1996 Bowling Green Curling Club
Sean Silver, Aaron Arn, Andy Turner, Scott Marcin
1996 Brantford Golf and Country Club
Len Hannam, John Susko, Bill Weir, Randy Kreabone
1996 Mayfield Curling Club
Chris Moore, Wayne Knabel, Roger Peckinpaugh, Jeff Chaney
1995 Detroit Curling Club
Carl Zylak, Walt Andrusko, Dallas Schneider, Jim Colosimo
1995 Mayfield Curling Club
Brian Bammel, Bob Montgomery, Mark Coolidge, Scott Collins
1995 Mayfield Curling Club
Doug Dedolph, Rick Nosan, Gary Hanson, Charlie Hudson
1994 Illinois Curling Club
Greg Gallager, Greg Wilson, Jim Wilson, Reggie Kerr
1994 Thornhill Country Club
Gord Hayes, Tom Byrceland, Ron Morrison, Kim Wilson
1994 Bowling Green Curling Club
Robb Borland, Jim Hognicki, Phil Gohr, Chris Carson
1993 Thornhill Curling Club
Gordon Hayes, Ron Morrison, Tom Byrceland, Kim Wilson
1993 Midland Curling Club
Dick Campbell, Mark Ostgar, Lance Tickner, Jim Jogodzirski
1993 Avonlea Curling Club
Larry Feldman, Jerry Seligman, Terry VanHone, Vlad Nikolski
1992 North Shore Curling Club
Everett Wilson, John Neff, Rusty Carlson, Dan Craig
1992 Lambton Golf and Curling Club
Brian Petrie, Stu Gibbs, Neil Arnold, Dave Craddock
1992 Detroit Curling Club
Duke Grimshaw, Dallas Schneider, Mark Ostgar, Lance Tucker
1991 Mayfield Curling Club
Steve Findlay, Wayne Knabel, Chris Moore, Roger Peckinpaugh
1991 Detroit Curling Club
Duke Grimshaw, Fred Zosel, Dallas Schneider, Dave Scriccia
1991 Cookstown Curling Club
Dwayne Brown, Barry Dorsey, Bob Johnson, Tom Robinson
1990 Cookstown Curling Club
Dwayne Brown, Barry Dorsey, Bob Johnson, Tom Robinson
1990 Mayfield Curling Club
Steve Findlay, Wayne Knabel, Chris Moore, Roger Peckinpaugh
1990 Niagra Falls Curling Club
Jim Sissons, Dennis Speller, Jim Day, Joe Lococco
1989 Simcoe Curling Club
Al Rotherham, Casey Stengel, Harold Shantz, Peter Nagrani
1989 Mayfield Curling Club
Rick Nosan, Jay Moore, Rod MacDonald, Scott Collins
1989 Parry Sound Curling Club
Wayne Miner, Dan Foote, Doug Kerr, Jack Tranter
1988 Simcoe Curling Club
Harley Clark, Casey Stengel, Harold Shantz, Peter Nagrani
1988 Rochester Curling Club
Dick Silver, Sean Silver, Jim Gagnon, Mike Bennett
1988 Potomac Curling Club
Eric Jorgenson, Dave Thompson, Barry Nichols, Harvey Chalmers
1987 Madison Curling Club
Steve Brown, Wally Henry, George Godrey, Richard Maskel
1987 Chicago Curling Club
Jim McGohan, Charles Arnzt, Ralph Mack, Earl Peterson
1987 Mayfield Curling Club
Jay Moore, Rick Nosan, Bill Forsythe III, Rod McDonald

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: